Cookie & Privacy Policy

DAS Householdlaw is brought to you by DAS Legal Expenses Insurance Company Limited (DAS).

General

DAS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

How your information will be collected and used

When you use this service you provide us with personal information, for example when you complete our online documents we ask you to complete mandatory fields in order to personalise the document for your needs. Depending on the type of document that you complete, some of the information you provide to us will be sensitive data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998). We will process this information for the purpose of administration and operation of the service.

Because of the nature of the internet and our global operations, we may process data in relation to this service in facilities which may from time to time be located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (E.E.A.) and which may not have a level of data protection legislation equivalent to that of the E.E.A.

By submitting your information you consent to such a transfer.

We may from time to time aggregate information and statistics and provide such aggregate information to third parties for the purposes of monitoring and developing products. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify an individual.

Information gathering technologies

We may store information (commonly known as a 'cookie') on your computer when you look at this site. Cookies are small files which save and retrieve information about your visit to DAS Householdlaw - for example, how you entered our site, how you navigated through the site, and what information was of interest to you. The cookies we use identify you merely as a number. We reserve the right to use other tracking technologies in the future.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. However we take security issues very seriously and abide by strict internal standards. Some of the relevant security procedures are described in this policy.

We capture certain information such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number plus your credit card number and expiry date (where applicable) or bank account details (where applicable) over a secure link using recognised industry standard techniques which encrypt the data while travelling over the internet. Furthermore, we do not send full credit card details (where applicable) back to your screen, for fear of these being overlooked or compromised.

We have installed a mechanism which ensures that there is an encrypted private connection between you and DAS Householdlaw, commonly referred to as SSL, that uses digital server identities to help assure you that the website you access is the DAS Householdlaw website. This is done using a service run by DigiCert Inc., a well known certification system technology provider. When you access certain pages which involve the transmission of confidential information over the internet, your browser will be provided with an electronic certificate confirming that you have accessed our site and these communications between you and DAS Householdlaw will be encrypted. In addition, similar communications with banks, credit providers and with suppliers will be encrypted. You are recommended to use the facilities of your browser to confirm which pages are secured in this way.

Firewalls are used to attempt to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location that can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We also aim to keep your information confidential. DAS have internal procedures that cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Please ensure you keep your password confidential and remember to log out when not using the site to prevent unauthorised access.

Other web sites

The DAS Householdlaw website contains links to other web sites which are outside the control of DAS and are not covered by this Cookie & Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from this one. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Inaccurate data/updating your details

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate information about you, or if any of the information that you have provided to DAS Householdlaw changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please contact us by sending an email to support@householdlaw.co.uk.

Data request

You have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold about you, for which there may be a fee of £10, please contact support@householdlaw.co.uk.

Your consent

By submitting your information and by accepting the terms of this privacy policy, you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

If DAS changes its privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Register now
Two minute tour